Close Sidebar

Relax Gaming Group’s Privacy Notice for Candidates 

 

In Relax Gaming Group (“Relax”) we are committed to respect your privacy and protect your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with Relax’s recruiting processes and programs.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

Relax is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Relax contact details are the following:

Relax Gaming Group, 99 Chains Business Centre, George Borg Olivier Street, St. Julian’s STJ1080, Malta

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Relax, due its core activities not consisting of processing operations requiring regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale and due to its size, does not require to have an appointed Data Protection Officer. However, there is one Compliance officer directly responsible for everything concerning data protection and can be contacted through the following email address: compliance@relax-gaming.com

What information do we collect about you?

We’ll collect, and therefore process, all the information disclosed to us via your cover letter and resume. Name, date of birth, studies, employment history, ID or passport data, home address, home telephone number, private email address, emergency contact and all the one contained in the CV.

Special categories of personal data, defined by the GDPR as the one relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, can’t be processed by Relax due to the restrictions of Article 9. If a resume contains any information of special category of personal data, we won’t be able to save it and we will have to ask you to provide another resume without such information. Article 9 prohibits such processing and whereas there are some exceptions that allow such processing, Relax will approach those on an ad hoc basis.

What are the purposes of processing your personal data?

Relax will use your personal data only and exclusively to evaluate your academic background and assess your job experience to determine whether matches the vacant position or not.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Relax understands having a legitimate interest for processing your personal data, being this legitimate interest finding the suitable person for a vacant position within the company in a public and open recruitment process in which the data subject is interested.

Who receives your information?

All information will be processed by the HR team of the company, so will be under Relax’s control at all moment. Should a transfer of information be necessary for the normal functioning of the business, such as a recruitment tool, this would be conducted in compliance with the GDPR by ensuring the transfer falls in a relationship between controller (Relax) and processor (service provider) and there is an agreement or other legal act in accordance to the Article 28 of the GDPR.

Any transfers to third countries and the safeguards in place

Relax guarantees that your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Union.

How long will your information be held?

Relax has a retention period of two years if you give consent to do so, expressing your interest in future recruitment processes. If there is no consent for us to retain your personal data for two years, it will be deleted immediately after the recruitment process, except when storage is necessary for mandatory adherence to local state and national regulations.

If there is consent to store it for two years, Relax will store the personal data under the following principles:

  1. Data will be processed lawfully, ensuring lawfulness by obtaining your express written consent.
  2. Data will be kept for the exclusive purpose of future evaluation of your academic and skills any time a new recruitment process is open.
  3. Data will be limited to what is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose defined in 02.
  4. Data will be kept up to date as notified by you at each time.
  5. Data will be erased if there is no job that matches you during two years.

Please note that you will be able to withdraw consent at any moment by sending an e-mail to compliance@relax-gaming.com requesting it.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request to: access your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, rectify, erase, restrict and port your personal information. Any requests based on the defense of these rights should be done by writing an email to compliance@relax-gaming.com. Please note that your right to access your personal information may have some restrictions. For example, access may be denied (i) in the case of recurrent access requests within a short time interval, or (ii) where providing such access or correction could compromise the privacy of another person or unreasonably expose sensitive company information.

Security of your information

Precautions are being taken by Relax to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information systems on which your personal information is stored and we require our suppliers and service providers (where applicable) to protect your personal information by contractual means.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact Relax using the email address detailed above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you may make a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner for a decision, which can be contacted at:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner, 
Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549, Malta, www.idpc.org.mt

 

Malta Gaming Authority Alderney Gambling Control Commission Gambling Commission

© 2018, RELAX GAMING LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.