Updated: 2019-11-28


Website Privacy & Cookies Policy


1. Introduction

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to inform you, the Relax’s website visitor (the “User”), about Relax's data protection practices and your rights as a data subject in relation to the use of the website (the “Site”). 

The following definitions are observed in connection with the Policy:

Controller

This website is operated by Relax Gaming Ltd (“Relax”), which is to be considered the Controller of your Personal Data. Any queries concerning the Policy shall be addressed to the Controller, which can be contacted with the following details: 

Relax Gaming Ltd, Chains Business Centre, 99 Triq G. Borg Olivier, St Julian’s, STJ 1080, Malta 

privacy@relax-gaming.com  

Data subject

You, the Site User, are to be considered as the Data subject.

Personal Data

Any information that either on its own or combined with any other data can be used to identify the Site User is considered as Personal Data. 

Processing

Any set of operations performed by Relax on your Personal Data including, but not limited to, collecting, recording, organising, storing or consulting is considered as processing.

2. Personal Data

As a Controller, Relax Processes the below Site User’s Personal Data.

2.1 Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data (small text file) sent from our website and stored on your computer or any device used by your browser while you are browsing the web.

We use cookies for:

  1. Technical reasons, to ensure Site’s functionality.
  2. Analytical reasons, to analyse visitor’s data such as the domain you access the Site from, your IP address, the date and time you accessed the Site or the URL of the website you came from (if you clicked a link there that brought you to the Site). This data helps Relax to better align our content and the website content with your needs.  

The lawfulness of processing is on the basis of your consent, which is expressed when you allow cookies to be installed on your device.

2.2 Contact Form

When the Site User fills and submits the ‘Contact Us Today’ form available on the Site, Relax Processes below Personal Data in order to get in contact with the Site User:

  • Name
  • Company name and department
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number

The lawfulness of processing is based on the Site User’s consent, which is expressly given by clicking on the ‘Send Message’ button just below the form. The Site User can withdraw the given consent at any time by sending a request to privacy@relax-gaming.com.

3. For how long do we store your data?

The duration for which we store your Personal Data is based on the following criteria:

  • As long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. 
  • As long as it is necessary to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • In the case of cookies, as long as you consent to the collection of cookies. 

4. Data transfer to outside the EU or EEA.

No Personal Data is intended to be transferred to any country outside of the EU. In the event of such transfer needing to take place, Relax will ensure the protection of your Personal Data by implementing the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) for data transfers from data controllers in the EU to data controllers or processors established outside the EU or EEA. 

5. Security 

Relax has implemented and keeps and maintains appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data from any breach of security that could lead to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. 

Notwithstanding the above, the Internet is not a risk-free environment and Relax cannot guarantee that the information that has been provided to us will not be accessed by an unauthorised party. In the event of this happening, Relax follows the standard process prepared for such situations and notifies the Site Users in a manner that it is required by the applicable privacy laws. 

6. Your rights as Data subject

As a Data subject, you as the Site User have the following rights:

  • To access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • To require Relax to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • To require Relax to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • To object to the processing of your data where Relax is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Receive the Personal Data you have provided to Relax in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

7. How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your Personal Data has been processed in connection with the use of the Site, you are in the first instance encouraged to contact Relax by using the email address detailed in the Controller section above. 

Should you remain dissatisfied with the measures for remedying the situation undertaken by Relax, you are able to file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner at Malta for a decision in the matter. 

The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner Can be contacted at:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549, Malta

www.idpc.org.mt

Alternatively, a Site User can file a complaint with the respective local Data Protection Authority.